2020 NSC Winter Conference

How to meet the demands of our changing forests?

February 25-26, 2020
Prince George Civic Centre

Final Agenda
Day 1: Tuesday, February 25, 2020

7:00 – Registration and Networking
8:30 – Welcome and NSC Program Overview
Day 1: Innovating stand management to meet new goals and realities
8:40 – Balancing wildfire mitigation objectives with silviculture practices and other constraints – Garnet Mierau – Forsite Consultants – Presentation
9:20 – Provincial update on herbicide use and planting capacity – Lorne Bedford – FLNRORD
10:00 – Coffee break
10:30 – Subalpine fir: Silviculture and Management of an oft overlooked commercial species – Mike Jull – Aleza Lake Research Forest – Presentation
11:15 – How Alberta is doing silviculture surveys and reforestation assessments – Shane Sadoway – Blue Ridge Lumber Inc. – Presentation
12:00 – Lunch (provided)
1:05 – Commercial thinning and intermediate cuts – Panel Discussion
Moderator – Dr. Ken Byrne – FPInnovations
Speakers: Chris Elden – West Fraser, Matt Campbell – Canfor, Keith Taite – Carrier Lumber, Lee-ann Puhallo – FLNRORD
Puhallo intro presentation
Elden presentation
Campbell presentation
Taite presentation
Puhallo wrap-up presentation

3:00 – Coffee break
3:20 – Using remote sensing data to facilitate landscape planning for multi-functional forest management – Dr. Che Elkin (UNBC) – Presentation
4:05 – Growth and Yield 101: Ministry GY tools and their roles in operational applications today – Sharad Baral – FLNRORD. – Presentation

6:00 – Banquet and networking

Day 2: Wednesday, February 26. 2020

8:15 – Reconvening Welcome and Overview of Day 2 program
8:30 – Forecasting Seedling Needs – Brian Barber, Select Seed and Kat Gunion, Forsite – Presentation
Day 2 Morning: First Nations rights and perspectives in forestry and silviculture
9:15 – Collecting and harvesting traditional foods and medicines – Sharon Primeau – Tsi del del – Tsilhqot’in Nation.
10:00 – Coffee Break
10:30 – Management and Protection of Cultural Heritage Resources. How are we doing? – Christine Galliazzo – FLNRORD – Presentation
11:15 – Managing Archaeological sites in the Forest Sector – Best Practices – Joel Kinzie – Arch Branch, FLNRORD – Presentation
12:00 – Lunch (provided)
1:00 – NSC Annual General Meeting
Door Prizes
Day 2 Afternoon: Integrating New Perspectives in Stand and Forest Management
1:30 – Managing for stand resilience and deciduous species – a Peace River Woodlot Association perspective – Dr. Chris Hawkins – Yukon College – Presentation
2:15 – Managing for Fisher in Stand and Landscape Management – Scott Yaeger, FLNRORD – Presentation
3:00 – Closing remarks and conference completion